Award Winners


2014 Meeting Award Winners
Martin & Toby Adler Distinguished Service Award: David Shurtleff
Joseph Cochin Young Investigator Award: Debra Furr-Holden
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Amy Newman
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Charles Evans
Mentorship Award: Michael Bardo
J. Michael Morrison Award: Not Given in 2014
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Nora Volkow

2013 Meeting Award Winners
Martin & Toby Adler Distinguished Service Award: Not Given in 2013
Joseph Cochin Young Investigator Award: William Stoops
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Kathryn Cunninghaml
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: David Sheff
Mentorship Award: James Sorensen
J. Michael Morrison Award: Redonna Chandler
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Linda Dykstra

2012 Meeting Award Winners
Martin & Toby Adler Distinguished Service Award: Ge. Barry McCaffrey
Joseph Cochin Award: Josh Lile
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Marilyn Carroll
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Dirk Hanson
Mentorship Award: Kathryn Cunningham
J. Michael Morrison Award: Not Given in 2012
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Edward Sellers

2011 Meeting Award Winners
Martin & Toby Adler Distinguished Service Award: Patrick Kennedy
Joseph Cochin Award: Thomas Prisinzano
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Bertha Madras
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Justin Hunt
Mentorship Award: Steve Holtzman
J. Michael Morrison Award: Steve Gust
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Michael Kuhar

2010 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Jack E. Henningfield
Joseph Cochin Award: David Jentsch
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Linda Cottler
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Allan Brandt
Mentorship Award: Charles O'Brien
J. Michael Morrison Award: Cora Lee Wetherington
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Theodore Cicero

2009 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: William L. Dewey
Joseph Cochin Award: Laura M. Bohn
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Helen de Wit
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Nancy D. Campbell
Mentorship Award: George E. Bigelow
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Robert L. Balster

2008 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Geoffrey K. Mumford
Joseph Cochin Award: Hendree Jones
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Edythe D. London
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: William Cope Moyers
Mentorship Award: Joseph V. Brady
J. Michael Morrison Award: Rita Liu, Betty Tai
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Billy R. Martin

2007 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Ellen B. Geller
Joseph Cochin Award: Nancy M. Petry
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Dorothy K. Hatsukami
CPDD/NIDA Media Award: Sheila Nevins, John Hoffman, Susan Froemke
Mentorship Award: Scott E. Lukas
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Jack H. Mendelson, Nancy K. Mello

2006 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Richard M. Eisenberg, Jonathan B. Kamien
Joseph Cochin Award: Christopher Pierce
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Linda A. Dykstra
Media Award: Harvey Weiss
Mentorship Award: James C. Anthony
J. Michael Morrison Award: Joseph Frascella
Nathan B. Eddy Award: F. Ivy Carroll

2005 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Thomas E. Eissenberg, James K. Rowlett
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Mary Jeanne Kreek
Media Award: Brian Vastag
Mentorship Award: Linda A. Dykstra
Meritorious Service Award: Ian P. Stolerman
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Conan Kornetsky

2004 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Ronald Brady
Joseph Cochin Award: Sandra D. Comer
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Nancy K. Mello
Media Award: Peter Reuter
Mentorship Award: E. Leong Way
Nathan B. Eddy Award: James H. Woods

2003 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Francis Vocci, Jr., Charles O'Keeffe ,
..........Joseph Biden and Staff, Carl Levin and Staff and Orrin Hatch and Staff
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Richard L. Hawks
Joseph Cochin Award: Andrew Coop
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Maxine L. Stitzer
Media Award: Addiction Studies Program for Journalists
Mentorship Award: Charles R. Schuster
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Charles P. O'Brien

2002 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Alan I. Leshner
Joseph Cochin Award: Laura Sim-Selley
Marian W. Fischman Lectureship Award: Chris-Ellyn Johanson
Media Award: David T. Courtwright
Mentorship Award: Conan Kornetsky
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Horace H. Loh

2001 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Roger Brown
Joseph Cochin Award: S. Barak Caine
Media Award: Michael Massing
Mentorship Award: James H. Woods
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Kenner C. Rice

2000 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Leslie Amass, Sharon Walsh
Media Award: Sean Clarkin & Carlos Davila
Mentorship Award: Robert L. Balster
Nathan B. Eddy Award: William L. Dewey

1999 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Roy Pickens
Joseph Cochin Award: Sari Izenwasser
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Mary Jeanne Kreek

1998 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: S. Stevens Negus
Media Award: Riester Robb
Nathan B. Eddy Award: John W. Lewis

1997 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Rao Rapaka
Joseph Cochin Award: Lisa Gold
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Martin Adler

1996 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Toni Shippenberg
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Griffith Edwards

1995 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Jack D. Blaine
Joseph Cochin Award: Warren K. Bickel
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Herbert D. Kleber

1994 Meeting Award Winners
Distinguished Service Award: Richard A. Millstein
Joseph Cochin Award: Richard W. Foltin
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Jerome H. Jaffe

1993 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Beny Primm
Joseph Cochin Award: Stephen Higgins
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Lee N. Robins

1992 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Hans Halbach
Joseph Cochin Award: Jeffrey M. Witkin
Media Award: James Burke
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Joseph V. Brady

1991 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Richard Rothman
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Phillip S. Portoghese, Akira E. Takemori

1990 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Arthur E. Jacobson
Joseph Cochin Award: Thomas Kosten
Media Award: Katie McCabe
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Charles Schuster

1989 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Errol B. De Souza
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Leo E. Hollister

1988 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Marvin Snyder
Joseph Cochin Award: Frank Porreca
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Albert Herz

1987 Meeting Award Winners
Joseph Cochin Award: Michael Bozarth
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Clifton K. Himmelsbach

1986 Meeting Award Winners
J. Micheal Morrison Award: Edward C. Tocus
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Harold Kalant

1985 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Louis Harris

1984 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Raymond Houde

1983 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Eric Simon

1982 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Vincent Dole and Marie Nyswander

1981 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Everette May

1980 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Avram Goldstein

1979 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: E. Leong Way

1978 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Hans Kosterlitz

1977 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: William Martin

1976 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Abraham Wikler

1975 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Harris Isbell

1974 Meeting Award Winners
Nathan B. Eddy Award: Maurice Seevers

Mo dified: 8/1/14 Search Donate Site Map Contact Us Home